PROGRAM
The International Assembly of Youth for UNESCO will be online-webinar via zoom with the following features:
- General Assembly of Accredited UNESCO Clubs in the Country
As a yearly conference, the Y4U is the main avenue of the NCBUCP to provide an accomplishment and financial report to all accredited members. The Chairman, President, and Treasurer will provide a comprehensive report on the status of funds, annual accomplishment and the direction of NCBUCP for the year. This will be also the opportunity to elect new Board Members that will serve as leaders of the association for the next two years 2023 and 2024.
- Awarding of Accreditation Certificate to New UNESCO Clubs
Organizations who wish to be part of NCBUCP and be an accredited UNESCO Club will be awarded their certificate of accreditation after submitting and passing all required documents.
- Awarding of Certificate of Good Standing to Accredited UNESCO Clubs
Members clubs who have complied with the requirements such as submitting their annual report and attending the annual conference will receive their certificate of good standing .
- Plenary and Parallel Discussions
Invited speakers will engage with participants on the topics lined up during the conference. Parallel discussions will provide participants an array of topics to choose from and listen to. Special feature will be the UNESCO Club Voters Education Town Hall experience.
- Lifelong Learning Breakout Sessions.
The breakout session will accommodate participants who wish to be part of a team to draft the key document for this year’s International Assembly of Youth for UNESCO and also the opportunity to present their best practices in implementing projects on lifelong learning.
- Awarding of the Outstanding UNESCO Clubs, Youth Leaders, and other awardees
A yearly award that recognizes the significant efforts of organizations and individuals in advancing the thrusts of UNESCO at the grassroots level. This year, NCBUCP will also give due recognition to Outstanding UNESCO Club, Educators, Youth, Frontliners, LGU Leaders, Cultural Workers who have significant contributions to society.
- Academic and non-academic competitions
Participants are given the chance to showcase talents and skills through competitions such as quiz bowl, poster-making, spoken-word poetry, music & video making.
Program Schedule:
December 9 - IGNITE
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM - Registration
12:00 - 1:00 PM - Lunch Break
1:00 – 3:00 PM - Opening Ceremonies
Keyboard Speaker:
Awarding:
Certificate to the Newly Accredited UNESCO Club
Certificate to the Re-Accredited Club for 2022
15th Mitsubishi Asian Children Enikkie Festa Winners
3:00-5:00 PM - Plenary Session on SDG 14: "Life below Water"
5:00 – 7:00 PM - Check-Inn
7:00 – 9:00 PM - Welcome Dinner sponsored by UNESCO National Commission of the Philippines
Cultural Solidarity Night
Spoken Word Poetry Contest
Music Video-Making Contest
December 10 - ENGAGE
6:00-8:00 AM - Breakfast
8:00-12:00 PM - General Assembly of all Accredited UNESCO Club and Election of New Set of Board Members and Appointment of NCBUCP Officers for National Standing Committee
Academic Competition
Quiz Bowl High School Category
Quiz Bowl College Category
Poster Making Contest
Essay Writing Contest
12:00-1:00 PM - Lunch Break
1:00 – 3:00 PM - Lifelong leaning Breakout Sessions on Best Practices of UNESCO Club (Part 1)
Breakout Session:
Education
Science and Technology
Culture
Social and Human Sciences
Information and Communication
3:00-5:00 PM - Lifelong leaning Breakout Sessions on Best Practices of UNESCO Club (Part 2)
Breakout Session:
Education
Science and Technology
Culture
Social and Human Sciences
Information and Communication
5:00 – 7:00 PM - Rest to Prepare for the evening activity
7:00 – 9:00 PM - UNESCO Club search for Ambassador and Ambassadress Pageants
Dinner is sponsored by UNESCO National Commission of the Philippines
December 11 - EMPOWER
6:00-8:00 AM - Breakfast
8:00 AM-12:00 PM - Cultural Immersion
Tour 1 – Walking Tour of Luneta and Museum of Natural History
Tour 2 – Walking Tour of Intramuros and Fort Santiago (entrance fee shouldered by the participants)
Tour 3 – Walking Tour of Luneta and National Museum of Fine Arts and Anthropology
Tour 4 – Walking Tour of Luneta and Manila Ocean Park (entrance fee shouldered by the participants)
Tour 5 – Participants of On-the-Spot Photography Contest
12:00 PM - Check-out
2:00 - 5:00 PM - Closing Ceremony
Awarding of winners in the Competition:
Quiz bee
Poster Making Contest
Essay Writing
Outstanding Educators
Outstanding LGU
Outstanding Young Professionals
Outstanding Frontliners
Outstanding Cultural Workers
Outstanding UNESCO Clubs for 2021
Outstanding Youth Leaders
5:00 – 7:00 PM - Home Sweet Home